Paint Repair

Paint Repair 

Blue Dodge truck in paint booth-Paint Repair Sherrill Paint & Body

Trusted Paint Repair Experts in Birmingham, Alabama

Since 1929, Sherrill Paint & Body has helped Birmingham drivers restore their vehicles to showroom condition. Whether you’re dealing with a small scratch near 35233 or major paint damage in the 35206 area, our certified technicians deliver factory-quality results every time.

When you choose Sherrill Paint & Body, you get more than a paint job. You get technicians backed by nearly a century of experience, advanced color-matching technology, and a genuine commitment to making your car, truck, or SUV look its best.

Start your free virtual estimate today and see why Birmingham trusts Sherrill Paint & Body.

Blue Dodge truck in paint booth-Paint Repair Sherrill Paint & Body
Hail Damage PDR inspection on Hyundai-Paint Repair Sherrill Paint & Body

Why Sherrill Paint & Body Stands Out for Collision Repair Services?

For years, drivers across Birmingham, AL, have trusted Sherrill Paint & Body to get their collision repair services done right. What truly sets us apart is the seamless, bumper-to-bumper service we provide under one roof.

While many collision repair shops send your vehicle to a dealership to complete portions of the repair process, Sherrill Paint & Body handles everything in-house from precise frame alignment and structural repair to computerized paint matching and expert finish work. This integrated approach means less time spent waiting, fewer handoffs, and greater accountability from start to finish.

As an I-CAR Gold Class certified auto body shop, our technicians are trained to the industry’s highest standards, equipped to work on today’s most advanced vehicle systems using state-of-the-art collision repair technology.

Our tools and techniques evolve with the automotive industry, but our dedication to treating every customer with honesty, transparency, and respect has never wavered. When you bring your vehicle to Sherrill Paint & Body, you’re not just getting a repair. You’re getting nearly a century of trusted expertise working for you.

Auto Paint technician-Paint Repair Sherrill Paint & Body

Understanding Paint Damage and Why It Matters

Your vehicle’s paint does more than look good; it protects the metal underneath from rust and corrosion. Scratches, dings, and chips from road debris, minor collisions, or hailstorms can expose bare metal and lead to bigger problems if left untreated.

At Sherrill Paint & Body, we recommend addressing paint damage early. Small imperfections tend to grow into costly repairs the longer they’re ignored, so scheduling a visit with our refinishing specialists now can save you time and money later.

Auto body painter in paint booth-Roebuck collision repair Sherrill Paint & Body

Our Paint Repair Services

Sherrill Paint & Body offers two core paint repair solutions, tailored to the extent of the damage:

Spot Repair: Ideal for minor scratches, chips, or areas beyond the scope of paintless dent repair. Our certified technicians blend the repaired section seamlessly into your existing paint, so there’s no visible difference.
Full Repaint: Best for extensive damage or a complete color change. This service gives your entire vehicle a uniform, refreshed finish while maintaining your car’s factory specifications.
No matter which service you need, Sherrill Paint & Body uses manufacturer-approved paint and proven techniques to protect your investment.

What You Get With Every Repair:
24/7 towing assistance
Free estimates
Insurance claim support
Lifetime warranty on repairs
High-quality paint refinishing
Auto glass repair and replacement

For nearly 100 years, Sherrill Paint & Body has been a trusted name in Birmingham auto body repair. Our longstanding reputation, combined with certified expertise and a genuine commitment to customer care, is why generations of Birmingham drivers keep coming back.

Visit Sherrill Paint & Body today for your free estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions About Paint Repair at Sherrill Paint & Body
What should I do if my car has hail damage or paint chips?

Bring your vehicle to Sherrill Paint & Body for a free estimate as soon as possible. Addressing hail damage or paint chips early helps prevent rust and keeps repair costs lower.

Does Sherrill Paint & Body offer a warranty on paint repairs?

Yes, Sherrill Paint & Body backs every paint repair with a lifetime warranty. This gives customers peace of mind knowing their investment is protected long after they leave the shop.

Is Sherrill Paint & Body certified to repair my vehicle’s brand?

Sherrill Paint & Body is a certified collision center for Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Infiniti, Jeep, RAM, and SRT vehicles. Our manufacturer-specific training ensures your car is repaired to factory standards.

What is the difference between a spot repair and a full repaint?

A spot repair targets minor scratches or chips in a specific area, while a full repaint covers the entire vehicle. Sherrill Paint & Body will recommend the best option based on the extent of your vehicle’s damage.

Can Sherrill Paint & Body match my car’s exact paint color?

Absolutely, Sherrill Paint & Body uses advanced paint match technology to analyze your vehicle’s existing color and replicate it precisely. This ensures your repair blends seamlessly with the rest of your car.

Does Sherrill Paint & Body work with my insurance company?

Yes, Sherrill Paint & Body accepts all insurance and is a preferred provider for several major carriers. Our team handles the claims process for you, making repairs as stress-free as possible.

How long does a paint repair take at Sherrill Paint & Body?

Most spot repairs are completed within a few days, while full repaints may take longer depending on the vehicle. Sherrill Paint & Body will give you an accurate timeline after your free estimate.

How much does paint repair cost at Sherrill Paint & Body?

The cost depends on the extent of the damage and whether you need a spot repair or a full repaint. Sherrill Paint & Body offers free estimates so you know exactly what to expect before any work begins.

Manufacturer Certified Collision Center

Our collision center is certified by the following vehicle manufacturers:

Collision Repair Services Birmingham Alabama SPB Insurance

High Quality, Certified, Insurance-Preferred Auto Body Repair

For top-quality work at a fraction of the cost of other specialty repair shops, Birmingham’s choice for auto body and paintwork remains Sherrill Paint & Body Co.

Where else can you get nearly a Century of experience with the latest repair techniques?

Our expert repair is all wrapped up in a package of friendly, courteous customer service!

Call our Auto Body Shop Birmingham today at 205-322-5684 to schedule your free consultation with our knowledgeable technicians.

Our Locations

Click one of the buttons below for more information about each of our locations.

Our Locations

Collision Repair Services Birmingham I-car gold Certified

I-Car Gold Class

Sherrill Paint & Body is proud to be an I-Car Gold Class Certified Repair Center.

Our auto body shop in Roebuck and Southside is I-CAR Gold Class certified. Through this industry-recognized training program, our auto paint & fender repair experts stay up to date on the latest vehicle refinishing trends and technologies. No matter the color of your car or the condition of the paint, our team will find a blend that matches seamlessly, leaving no signs of previous damage.

From Our Customers…

Go to Top